Systemair Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 6,552

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SYSR

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 49

  • Share Price
  • $4.86

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Systemair General Information

Description

Systemair AB is a building material company that develops, manufactures, and markets ventilation products. The company's products under its flagship Systemair brand include air conditioning units, air curtains, air distribution products, and energy efficient fans. The company also markets products under their Frico, VEAB Heat Tech AB, Fantech, and Menerga segments. Frico manufactures air curtain and heating products, while VEAB primarily develops heating products. The Fantech segment markets to the residential sector, in contrast to Systemair's commercial base. Menerga produces high-efficiency air-handling units for specialized buildings such as museums, airports, and swimming pool halls. Systemair generates the majority of its revenue from Western Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LHG kanalfläkt
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Household Appliances
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Industrivägen 3
  • 739 30 Skinnskatteberg
  • Sweden
+46 0222-440 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Systemair Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.86 $4.81 $4.70 - $11.78 $1.01B 208M 113K $0.29

Systemair Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jan-2022 FY 2021 30-Apr-2021 FY 2020 30-Apr-2020 FY 2019 30-Apr-2019
EV 2,149,302 1,762,961 820,318 844,582
Revenue 1,060,320 970,632 924,454 921,632
EBITDA 76,672 107,224 97,165 79,916
Net Income 60,226 46,280 39,561 35,674
Total Assets 834,833 831,054 721,106 716,087
Total Debt 223,063 213,526 230,940 236,134
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Systemair Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Systemair‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Systemair Patents

Systemair Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180251005-A1 Connector fior sections or modules for hvac system Abandoned 24-Sep-2015 00000000000
EP-3353000-A1 Housing connecting device for connecting housing sections or housing modules of ventilation or air-conditioning systems Granted 24-Sep-2015 00000000000
EP-3353000-B1 Housing connecting device for connecting housing sections or housing modules of ventilation or air-conditioning systems Active 24-Sep-2015 00000000000
DE-102015012407-A1 Housing connection device for connecting housing sections or housing modules of ventilation or air conditioning systems Pending 24-Sep-2015 00000000000 0
CA-2999598-A1 Housing connecting device for connecting housing sections or housing modules of ventilation or air-conditioning systems Pending 24-Sep-2015 B60H1/00528
To view Systemair’s complete patent history, request access »

Systemair Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roland Kasper Chief Executive Officer & President
Anders Ulff Chief Financial Officer
Roland Mazerolle General Manager
Pär Johansson Business Developement Director Data Center Cooling
Fredrik Andersson Vice President Marketing Eastern Europe and CIS
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Systemair Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Systemair Investments & Acquisitions (49)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 07-Apr-2022 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00
0000000 00 31-Jan-2022 0000000000 0000 Electronics (B2C) 000000 00
00000 0000000 05-Jul-2021 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 000000 00
00000 02-Mar-2020 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
Pacific HVAC Engineering (Ventilation part) 15-Aug-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Building Products 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 49 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Systemair Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Reftec Electrical Equipment Tiller, Norway 2007
000000000 Other Commercial Products Milan, Italy 0000
000 Other Commercial Products Pardubice, Czech Republic 0000
0000000 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Helmstadt, Germany 0000
000000 000 0000000 Electronics (B2C) Kempton Park, South Africa 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 subsidiaries. Get the full list »