AuditFile Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 27

AuditFile General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based auditing platform intended to help CPA firms and internal audit teams perform efficient audits, reviews, and compilations. The company's platform automates the audit process from uploading the trial balance to generating financial statements and also develops algorithms that help auditors to identify potential frauds, enabling users to reduce accounting errors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gastke
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1550 Parkside Drive
  • Suite 105
  • Walnut Creek, CA 94596
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AuditFile Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 07-Feb-2014 $3M 000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 09-Jul-2013 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Feb-2013 Completed Startup
To view AuditFile’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AuditFile Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-based auditing platform intended to help CPA firms and internal audit teams perform efficient audit
Financial Software
Walnut Creek, CA
4 As of 2021
000
0000000000 0 000

00000000

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
000000000000000000000 00000000
Cerritos, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
000000000000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AuditFile Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AuditBoard Venture Capital-Backed Cerritos, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Johannesburg, South Africa 000000000000
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

AuditFile Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Bong Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Gary Bong Co-Founder & Chief Financial Officer
Kevin Bong Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Erika Schonberg Vice President, Marketing
Jason Blumer Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

AuditFile Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Simon Yoo Green Visor Capital Board Member 000 0000
Timothy Draper Draper Associates Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

AuditFile Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AuditFile Investors (27)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Startups Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Banneker Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boost VC Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Caffeinated Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David McClure Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 27 investors. Get the full list »