Ardent Leisure Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • ALG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $0.77
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Ardent Leisure General Information

Description

Ardent Leisure is an owner and operator of leisure assets. Its theme park operations are situated in Australia, including Dreamworld and WhiteWater World on the Gold Coast. The group also runs Main Event, a growing portfolio of family entertainment operations in the United States, offering bowling, arcade and various other leisure activities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Macquarie Leisure Trust
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 16
  • 61 Lavender Street
  • Milsons Point, New South Wales 2061
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ardent Leisure Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.77 $0.77 $0.21 - $0.84 $370M 480M 2.3M -$0.28

Ardent Leisure Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 696,217 519,335 409,245 791,136
Revenue 187,683 266,799 345,565 327,188
EBITDA (16,046) 17,225 2,897 (81,884)
Net Income (136,017) (91,514) (43,528) (70,249)
Total Assets 705,681 740,609 493,965 456,276
Total Debt 492,758 474,907 118,658 20,458
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ardent Leisure Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ardent Leisure‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ardent Leisure Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Deborah Thomas Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Board Member
Michael Dodd Chief Financial Officer
Richard Johnson Chief Financial Officer
Kathryn Valk Executive General Manager Marketing & Sales - Ardent Leisure Theme Park & Attractions Division
Paul Young Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ardent Leisure Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000 Ardent Leisure Board Member & Manager 000 0000
000000 00000000 Ardent Leisure Board Member & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Ardent Leisure Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Ardent Leisure Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Ardent Leisure Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ardent Leisure‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ardent Leisure Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 13-Sep-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Leisure Facilities
0000 000000 00000 12-Apr-2010 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Buildings and Property 0000000 0000
00000000 000000 00 07-Dec-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Leisure Facilities 0000 00000000
0000 00000 0000000 05-Sep-2006 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0000
D'ALBORA Marinas 14-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ardent Leisure Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
HYPOXI Australia Other Consumer Products and Services Wantirna, Australia 2005
0000 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Plano, TX 0000
To view Ardent Leisure’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ardent Leisure Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 00 07-Dec-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 0000000
D'ALBORA Marinas 14-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view Ardent Leisure’s complete exits history, request access »