Coca-Cola Amatil Overview

  • Founded
  • 1904
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8,720
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 22

Coca-Cola Amatil General Information

Description

Coca-Cola Amatil manufactures and distributes carbonated soft drinks, water, sports and energy drinks, fruit juice, flavoured milk, coffee, and packaged ready-to-eat fruit and vegetable products. It is the principal Coca-Cola licensee in Australia, and independently manufactures its own soft drinks and mineral waters. The company sells and distributes the premium spirits portfolio of Beam Global Spirits and Wines and the beer portfolio of Molson Coors. It also operates in New Zealand, Fiji, Indonesia, and Papua New Guinea.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
British Tobacco Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Primary Office
  • Level 13, 40 Mount Street
  • North Sydney
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2060
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coca-Cola Amatil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coca-Cola Amatil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coca-Cola Amatil Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Coca-Cola Amatil manufactures and distributes carbonated soft drinks, water, sports and energy drinks, fruit juice, flav
Beverages
Sydney, Australia
8,720 As of 2020
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
000000000
Secunderabad, India
00000000000

00000000

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
0000 00000000
San Leandro, CA
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Coca-Cola Amatil Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vayhan Coffee Corporate Backed or Acquired Secunderabad, India 00000000000
00000000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Leandro, CA 000 000000&0
00000 00000 Corporation Lahore, Pakistan 000 000000&0
000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 00000 000000&0
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Chester, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Coca-Cola Amatil Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alison Watkins Group Managing Director & Executive Director
Shane Richardson Managing Director
Kadir Gunduz Managing Director of Indonesia and PNG
Debbie Nova Group Chief Information Officer
Peter McLoughlin Member of the Executive Committee
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Coca-Cola Amatil Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coca-Cola Amatil Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coca-Cola Amatil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coca-Cola Amatil Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 25-Sep-2020 00000 00000 00 0000 Other Commercial Services
000000000 03-Sep-2020 0000 00000 Financial Software 0000 000000000
000000 17-Jul-2020 00000 00000 00 000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 000000000
00000 000000000000 27-Mar-2020 00000 00000 00 0000 Logistics 00000 000000
Aider (Business/Productivity Software) 13-Dec-2019 Early Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Coca-Cola Amatil Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Feral Brewing Beverages Baskerville, Australia 2002
00000 00000 Beverages New Zealand 0000
To view Coca-Cola Amatil’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Coca-Cola Amatil Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 21-Aug-2018 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 15-Aug-2018 0000 00000 00000 Completed
  • 0000-0000 000000
000000 30-Jan-2017 0000 00000 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 000000000 10-Aug-2006 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
AvemQuirks 18-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »