Webcentral Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WCG

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13

  • Share Price
  • $0.19

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Webcentral Group General Information

Description

Webcentral Ltd is an Australia-based digital services company engaged in providing domain management, website development and hosting, office and productivity applications, and online marketing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Melbourne IT, ARQ Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 9
  • 505 Little Collins Street
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3000
  • Australia
+61 1300 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Webcentral Group Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.19 $0.17 $0.13 - $0.46 $62.1M 331M 362K

Webcentral Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 88,582 88,582 83,061 211,204
Revenue 42,195 42,195 58,114 159,008
EBITDA (33,759) (33,759) (20,550) 15,707
Net Income (41,310) (41,310) (91,257) (1,834)
Total Assets 61,935 61,935 132,337 234,092
Total Debt 42,935 42,935 56,748 52,824
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Webcentral Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Webcentral Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Webcentral Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Webcentral Ltd is an Australia-based digital services company engaged in providing domain management, website developmen
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Melbourne, Australia
400 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Oxford, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000

000 00

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Melbourne, Australia
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Webcentral Group Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nominet Corporate Backed or Acquired Oxford, United Kingdom 000
000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Melbourne, Australia 000 000000&0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000000000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Sydney, Australia 00 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Helsinki, Finland 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view Webcentral Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Webcentral Group Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Glen Dymond Chief Financial Officer & Joint Company Secretarial
Glenn Flower Chief Marketing Officer
Joseph Demase Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Webcentral Group Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 Webcentral Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Webcentral Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Webcentral Group Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 30-Jul-2021 0000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
000000 000000 05-Jul-2021 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
000 000000000 01-May-2017 0000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
000000000 (00 16-Mar-2016 0000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
Outware Mobile 16-Jun-2015 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Multimedia and Design Software 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Webcentral Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Outpace Systems IT Consulting and Outsourcing San Francisco, CA 2013
0000000 000000 Multimedia and Design Software Melbourne, Australia 0000
000 000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Melbourne, Australia 0000
00000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Sydney, Australia 0000
To view Webcentral Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Webcentral Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 27-Nov-2014 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000000 00000
To view Webcentral Group’s complete exits history, request access »