DASA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 9,701
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DASA3
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $10.29
  • (As of Friday Closing)

DASA General Information

Description

Diagnosticos da America SA operates as a medical diagnostics company in Brazil. The company offers clinical analysis, diagnostic imaging tests, and patient service centers. It also acts on the market of environmental analysis, genetically modified organisms and toxicology analysis. In addition, the company is engaged in activities related to tests in food and substances to evaluate risks for the human being; import, for its own use, of medical-hospital equipment, sets for diagnostics and related material in general, and granting and administration of business franchising, including advertising and publishing fund, training and selection of labor, supplying of equipment and research material suppliers, among others.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Laboratorio Clinico Delboni Auriemo
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Stock Exchange
BVMF
Primary Office
  • Avenue Jurua 434
  • Alphaville
  • Barueri, Sao Paulo 06455
  • Brazil
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DASA Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.29 $10.25 $8.67 - $45.68 $4.95B 481M 122K -$0.06

DASA Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 7,548,133 7,548,133 5,254,616 2,537,353
Revenue 1,366,317 1,366,317 1,105,888 1,076,242
EBITDA 157,315 157,315 203,938 154,630
Net Income (29,270) (29,270) 31,616 50,448
Total Assets 2,566,550 2,566,550 2,196,343 1,863,975
Total Debt 1,312,625 1,312,625 929,363 656,267
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DASA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DASA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DASA Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carlos de Barros Chief Executive Officer & Director General
Carlos Jorge Neto Chief Administrative Officer, Investor Relations Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Leonardo Vedolin Chief Medical Officer & Vice President
Pedro Bueno President
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

DASA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DASA Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DASA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DASA Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00ú00 0 0000 10-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
0ã0 000000 0000000 05-Jun-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 000000 00000 0000
Í0000 00000ç00 000 07-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 00000 00000
000000000 0000ú 11-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
SalomãoZoppi Diagnósticos 20-Jan-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

DASA Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gesto Saúde e Tecnologia Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Sao Paulo, Brazil 2002
0000000 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Suzano, Brazil 0000
000000000 0000ú Clinics/Outpatient Services Buenos Aires, Argentina 0000
00000ã000000 00000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
Í0000 00000ç00 000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »