Famous Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1960
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,465
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FBR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 13
  • Share Price
  • $3.88
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Famous Brands General Information

Description

Famous Brands Ltd owns a portfolio of roughly 30 restaurant chains in Africa and the United Kingdom. Its biggest brands include Steers, Wimpy, Debonairs Pizza, Fishaways, Mr Biggs, and Mugg & Bean. Franchisees operate all of the company's restaurants. Most of the company's revenue comes from its supply chain segment, which is responsible for manufacturing restaurant items and delivering the products to the company's franchisees and other customers. More than three fourths of Famous Brands' restaurants are in South Africa.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Steers Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Food Products
Beverages
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • 478 James Crescent
  • Gauteng
  • Midrand, 1685
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Famous Brands Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.88 $4.03 $1.72 - $4.41 $389M 100M 74.4K -$0.82

Famous Brands Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Aug-2020 FY 2020 29-Feb-2020 FY 2019 28-Feb-2019 FY 2018 28-Feb-2018
EV 453,081 529,439 787,847 1,251,198
Revenue 368,193 533,014 569,979 536,364
EBITDA (50,855) 81,840 11,611 55,322
Net Income (81,743) 24,818 (35,683) 1,651
Total Assets 286,943 398,269 355,716 503,062
Total Debt 181,841 197,502 156,717 246,038
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Famous Brands Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Darren Hele Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Linda Thomas Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing
Paris Papageorgiou Group Financial Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Famous Brands Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Famous Brands Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Famous Brands’s complete board members history, request access »

Famous Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Famous Brands Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 01-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Restaurants and Bars 00000 0000000000
0000 00000000000 04-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 Food Products 00000 0000000000
00000000 000 00000 26-May-2016 000000000000000000 Food Products 00000 0000000000
00000 0000000 0000 16-May-2016 000000000000000000 Restaurants and Bars 000000 0000
Lupa Osteria 25-Apr-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Famous Brands Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Salsa Mexican Grill Restaurants and Bars Fourways, South Africa 2015
0000 0000000 Buildings and Property Hillcrest, South Africa 0000
0000 0000 Food Products Port Elizabeth, South Africa 0000
000 00000 000000 Food Products Johannesburg, South Africa 0000
To view Famous Brands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Famous Brands Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 000 01-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
BlackSteer 01-May-2010 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Famous Brands’s complete exits history, request access »