Videndum Overview

  • Founded
  • 1910

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,805

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VID

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 31

  • Share Price
  • $15.56

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Videndum General Information

Description

Videndum PLC provides premium branded hardware products and software solutions to the growing content creation market. The business is organized into three segments; Videndum Media Solutions, Videndum Production Solutions, and Videndum Creative Solutions. It engages in designing, manufacturing, and distributing camera supports, wireless systems, robotic camera systems, prompters, light emitting diode (LED) lights, mobile power, monitors and bags. Its products are mainly used by broadcasters, independent content creators, photographers and related enterprises.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vinten Group, Vitec Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Bridge House
  • Heron Square
  • Richmond TW9 1EN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Videndum Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$15.56 $15.99 $13.64 - $22.79 $720M 46.3M 30.9K $0.78

Videndum Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,027,347 1,027,347 703,534 794,814
Revenue 542,217 542,217 372,383 479,848
EBITDA 82,371 82,371 30,637 77,189
Net Income 35,616 35,616 (6,794) 25,772
Total Assets 595,190 595,190 456,001 472,806
Total Debt 210,813 210,813 147,321 150,653
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Videndum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Videndum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Videndum Patents

Videndum Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2590371-A Spirit level for camera tripods Pending 10-Dec-2019 00000000
US-20210059371-A1 Device case with strap configurable for use with accessories Pending 19-Jul-2019 0000000000
GB-2582820-A A head assembly for a tripod Pending 05-Apr-2019 000000000 0
EP-3797241-B1 A head assembly for a tripod Active 05-Apr-2019 0000000000
EP-3797241-A1 A head assembly for a tripod Granted 05-Apr-2019 F16M11/126
To view Videndum’s complete patent history, request access »

Videndum Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Bird Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Joop Janssen Chief Executive Officer of Broadcast Systems Division
Jon Bolton Group Company Secretary & Executive, Investor Relations
Martin Green Director, Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Videndum Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Videndum Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Videndum Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Videndum Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Videndum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Videndum Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 11-Jan-2022 0000000000 000.00 Electronics (B2C) 0000000 0
00000000000 12-Apr-2021 0000000000 000.00 Multimedia and Design Software 0000000 0
000000 000000 05-Apr-2021 0000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
0000 22-Jan-2019 0000000000 000.00 Electronics (B2C)
Amimon 08-Nov-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Semiconductors 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Videndum Subsidiaries (17)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lightstream Multimedia and Design Software Chicago, IL 2014
00000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Los Angeles, CA 0000
000000 0000000 Other Commercial Products Los Angeles, CA 0000
0000000 Electronics (B2C) Cary, NC 0000
0000000 Electrical Equipment Irvine, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Videndum Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000-0000 16-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000
0000000000 01-Sep-2000 000000000 000 Completed
  • 00000000
Litec 14-Apr-1999 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view Videndum’s complete exits history, request access »