Lundin Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 463
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 15

Lundin Energy General Information

Description

Lundin Energy AB is an oil and gas exploration and production company in Europe, with operations focused on Norway. The company's main business is exploration, development, and production of oil and gas. Lundin Energy targets 200,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day and a pipeline of future growth opportunities, joined with industry- leading efficiency and low carbon emissions per barrel. Geographically, the company has offices in Norway, Sweden, and other countries. The firm generates revenue from crude-oil production.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lundin, Lundin Oil, Lundin Petroleum
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
LUNE
Primary Office
  • Hovslagargatan 5
  • SouthEast
  • 111 48 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-440 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lundin Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lundin Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lundin Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Lundin Energy AB is an oil and gas exploration and production company in Europe, with operations focused on Norway. The
Energy Exploration
Stockholm, Sweden
463 As of 2021
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

luptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
000000 00000000000
Lafayette, LA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 -

000000 0

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
000000 00000000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lundin Energy Competitors (46)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PetroQuest Energy Corporation Lafayette, LA 00 00000 000000000 -
000000 000000000 Corporation Houston, TX 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000 & 000 00000000 Corporation Islamabad, Pakistan 00000
000000 000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Aberdeen, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 46 competitors. Get the full list »

Lundin Energy Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nick Walker Chief Executive Officer & President
Alex Schneiter Director
Teitur Poulsen Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Ashley Heppenstall Director
Grace Skaugen Ph.D Director
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lundin Energy Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0. 00000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Lundin Energy Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Lundin Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lundin Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lundin Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lundin Energy Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000 ( 05-Oct-2020 000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
0000ä00000000 31-Jan-2020 000000000 00000 Other Energy 0000 0000
0000 0000 23-Jun-2019 00000 0000 00.00 Electronics (B2C)
0000000 (0000 03-Oct-2018 000000000 Energy Exploration
North Energy (Production licence 805) 07-Jul-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private Other Energy
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »