Opus Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 8

Opus Group General Information

Description

Opus Group AB provides vehicle safety and emission testing solutions. The company operates in two divisions Vehicle Inspection and Intelligent Vehicle Support. In the Vehicle Inspection division, the company operates vehicle inspection programs for safety and emission testing and provides associated products and services. The Intelligent Vehicle Support division provides diagnostics equipment and remote technical support. Vehicle Inspection accounts for the majority of then revenue. Its products include emission gas analyzers, diagnostic equipment, brake testers, wheel alignment equipment, and complete test lines. The company operates in Sweden, Europe, United States, Asia, Latin America, and Other countries, out of which the majority of the revenue comes from the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.opus.global
Formerly Known As
Opus Prodox AB
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Basargatan 10
  • 411 10 Gothenburg
  • Sweden
+46 031-748 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Opus Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Opus Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Opus Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lothar Geilen Co-Owner, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Linus Brandt Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Tom Fournier Chief Technology Officer
Helene Carlson Director of Corporate Communications & Investor Relations
Magnus Greko Co-Founder & Vice President of Strategic Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Opus Group Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000ç000 000000 Searchlight Capital Partners Chairman of the Board 000 0000
000000000 000000 Opus Group Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Searchlight Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Opus Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Searchlight Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Opus Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Opus Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Opus Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Opus Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Opus Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 16-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Other Hardware 000000 000000
00000 21-Sep-2015 00000 00000 00 00.00 Automotive 000000 0000000
0000000000000 0000 03-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00000
0000 00000000000 05-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
Volvo Personbilar Sverige (hand tools and consumables sales operations) 31-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition Automotive
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Opus Group Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Adler Management Family Office (Multi) Minnetonka, MN 2001
000000000 00000000 Other Hardware Oxford, United Kingdom 0000
0&0 000000000000 Acquirer Mölndal, Sweden 0000
0000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products East Granby, CT 0000
0000 00000000000 Other Commercial Services Stockholm, Sweden 0000
To view Opus Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »