Bankwell Financial Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 124
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BWFG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $33.55
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Bankwell Financial Group General Information

Description

Bankwell Financial Group Inc is a bank holding company, engaged in providing financial products and services. It offers products related to commercial lending, retail lending, depository services, and others. The bank's commercial lending products include owner-occupied commercial real estate loans, commercial real estate investment loans, commercial loans to small and mid-sized businesses, and real estate construction and development loans. The retail lending products include residential mortgage loans, home equity lines of credit, and consumer installment loans. Its depository products include checking, savings, money market, certificates of deposit, noninterest-bearing demand, and time deposits.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BNC Financial Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 258 Elm Street
  • New Canaan, CT 06840
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bankwell Financial Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$33.55 $33.61 $26.78 - $36.87 $261M 7.76M 35.7K $3.72

Bankwell Financial Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
Revenue 77,401 73,543 57,719 59,005
Net Income 29,109 26,586 5,904 18,216
Total Assets 2,496,877 2,456,264 2,253,747 1,882,182
Total Debt 2,250,675 2,208,439 2,027,574 1,667,110
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bankwell Financial Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bankwell Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bankwell Financial Group Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Gruseke Chief Executive Officer & President
Penko Ivanov Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Laura Waitz Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff
Christine Chivily Chief Credit Officer, Finance & Chief Risk Officer
Robert Mallozzi III Senior Vice President. Director of Business Development and Government Affairs
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bankwell Financial Group Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Bankwell Financial Group Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00. Bankwell Financial Group Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 0000000 Bankwell Financial Group Chief Executive Officer & President 000 0000
000000 00000 Bankwell Financial Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 00 Self Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Bankwell Financial Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bankwell Financial Group Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 01-Oct-2014 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Banks
The Wilton Bank 05-Nov-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Regional Banks 000000 00
To view Bankwell Financial Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »