Enagás Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,357
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ENG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 28
  • Share Price
  • $23.60
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Enagás General Information

Description

Enagas SA is a Spanish utility company involved primarily in the transport, storage, and regasification of natural gas. Enagas segments its operations into Infrastructure activity, Technical system management, and Deregulated activities businesses. The company derives almost all of its revenue from one of its subsidiaries, Enagas Transporte SAU, within its Infrastructure activity division. This unit receives service revenue from transporting and distributing natural gas through its own network of pipelines, the operation of regasification facilities that transform natural gas from a liquid to a gas state, and the maintenance of its natural gas storage facilities. The vast majority of Enagas' activities and revenue are derived from Europe.

Contact Information

Website
www.enagas.es
Formerly Known As
Empresa Nacional del Gas
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Energy Storage
Stock Exchange
XMAD
Primary Office
  • Paseo De Los Olmos, 19
  • 28005 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 902 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Enagás Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$23.60 $23.76 $20.57 - $25.95 $6.17B 261M 929K $1.86

Enagás Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 10,548,346 10,223,136 10,939,086 12,262,533
Revenue 1,188,448 1,201,017 1,290,835 1,527,785
EBITDA 1,045,446 1,045,025 1,046,741 1,216,126
Net Income 486,750 506,124 473,098 522,328
Total Assets 10,857,766 11,080,677 9,907,053 10,897,051
Total Debt 6,230,144 5,918,818 5,035,427 6,237,205
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Enagás Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enagás‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enagás Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcelino Oreja Arburua Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Borja García-Alarcón Chief Financial Officer
María Sicilia Strategy Director
Martino Vila Executive, Mergers & Acquisitions and Structured Finance
Antonio Llardén Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Enagás Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000é0 Enagás Executive Chairman 000 0000
000000000 00000 0000000 Enagás Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Enagás Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Enagás Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enagás‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enagás Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 11-Mar-2021 000000000 Logistics 000000000 00000 0000000
00000 23-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00 00.00 Logistics
0000000 04-Dec-2020 00000 00000 00 Alternative Energy Equipment 000000000 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 20-Oct-2020 000000000 00000000 Other Energy 000000000 00000 0000000
Tallgrass Energy 11-Mar-2019 Secondary Transaction - Private 000 Energy Infrastructure
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Enagás Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BioEngas Energy Production Madrid, Spain 2019
00000000000000 00 Energy Transportation Lima, Peru 0000
00000ñ00 000000000 Energy Storage Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
To view Enagás’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Enagás Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 23-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Enagás’s complete exits history, request access »