Mitsui E&S Holdings Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 15,503
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 7003
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $5.41
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Mitsui E&S Holdings General Information

Description

Mitsui E&S Holdings Co Ltd constructs commercial and naval ships, engines and generators, plants, and other engineering projects. It manufactures carriers, tankers, vessels, and underwater vehicles for a variety of end markets. Engineering and design teams work to enhance technological capabilities and deliver advanced ships. Mitsui has three business segments: ship and ocean projects (approximately half of total revenue), machinery and systems, and engineering. It plans and builds chemical, power generation, water, and waste plants to help customers develop cost-effective products. After-sales services repair industrial machinery and deliver spare parts to customers. Japan and Brazil generate more sales than any other country.

Contact Information

Website
www.mes.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Mitsui Engineering
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 6-4, Tsukiji 5-chome
  • Chuo-ku
  • Tokyo, 104-8439
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mitsui E&S Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.41 $5.50 $3.12 - $6.18 $437M 80.8M 2.29M -$2.16

Mitsui E&S Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 1,048,608 2,480,092 3,386,362 4,031,295
Revenue 6,775,702 7,233,137 5,921,218 6,343,681
EBITDA (737,664) (302,634) 247,562
Net Income (174,776) (792,863) (627,736) (91,445)
Total Assets 7,524,484 7,776,036 9,010,683 9,684,979
Total Debt 1,667,482 1,731,384 1,919,940 2,487,835
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mitsui E&S Holdings Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Renee Stevenson President & Chief Executive Officer, Engineers and Constructors International, Inc
To view Mitsui E&S Holdings’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Mitsui E&S Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mitsui E&S Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000-000 01-May-2019 00000 0000000 00000 Marine
00000 000000 00000 03-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000000000
0000 0000000000 30-Jan-2015 000000000 00000000 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment
00000 00000000 000 21-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense
Gasonics 15-Feb-2007 Merger/Acquisition Computers, Parts and Peripherals
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mitsui E&S Holdings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Manchester, United Kingdom 0000
To view Mitsui E&S Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Mitsui E&S Holdings Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 000 21-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0&0 0000000
Ichihara Power 01-Dec-2002 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Mitsui E&S Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »