Kirkland Lake Gold Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 12

Kirkland Lake Gold General Information

Description

Kirkland Lake Gold Ltd is a Canada-based gold mining, development, and exploration company with a diversified portfolio of exploration projects. The production profile of the company includes the Macassa mine complex located in northeastern Ontario and the Fosterville gold mine located in the State of Victoria, Australia. Also, the company owns the Holt mine and the Detour mine. The company's mines and material mineral projects are located in Canada and Australia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Goldpac Investments, Foxpoint Resources, Newmarket Gold
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Former Stock Listing
NGDA
Primary Office
  • Royal Bank Plaza, South Tower
  • 200 Bay Street, Suite 2800
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 2J1
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kirkland Lake Gold Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kirkland Lake Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kirkland Lake Gold Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Kirkland Lake Gold Ltd is a Canada-based gold mining, development, and exploration company with a diversified portfolio
Gold Mining
Toronto, Canada
2,500 As of 2022
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
00000000 000000 000 00000000 000000
Vancouver, Canada
000 As of 0000

000000 0

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
0000 000000
Toronto, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kirkland Lake Gold Competitors (46)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SilverCorp Metals Corporation Vancouver, Canada 000
000000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 0000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 000 0000 000000000 0000
000000 000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 0000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 46 competitors. Get the full list »

Kirkland Lake Gold Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Natasha Vaz Chief Operating Officer
Meri Verli Ph.D Senior Vice President
Marika Van der Klugt Director, Health & Safety (Australia)
John Landmark Interim Co-Leads of Australian Operations
Ion Hann Vice President, Australian Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kirkland Lake Gold Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Kirkland Lake Gold Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Kirkland Lake Gold Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kirkland Lake Gold Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kirkland Lake Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kirkland Lake Gold Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 04-May-2021 0000 00.000 Gold Mining
00000000 0000 16-Sep-2020 0000 00.000 Gold Mining
000000 0000 31-Jan-2020 0000000000 00.00 Gold Mining 0000000 0
000000 000000 18-Sep-2018 0000 000.00 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 0000000 0
Novo Resources 11-May-2018 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Gold Mining 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kirkland Lake Gold Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Detour Gold Corporation Gold Mining Toronto, Canada 2020
00 000000 00000000 Gold Mining Toronto, Canada 0000
To view Kirkland Lake Gold’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Kirkland Lake Gold Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000000 11-May-2018 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 0000 0000
0000 000000000 06-Sep-2017 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 0000 0000
Metanor Resources 30-Jun-2017 PIPE 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Kirkland Lake Gold’s complete exits history, request access »