Mega Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 1

Mega Brands General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plastic building blocks and toys. The company's plastic building blocks and toys include a wide range of construction toys, games and puzzles, arts and crafts and stationery.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mega Bloks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4505 Hickmore
  • Montreal, Quebec H4T 1K4
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mega Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mega Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mega Brands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of plastic building blocks and toys. The company's plastic building blocks and toys include a wide range of
Recreational Goods
Montreal, Canada
1,700 As of 2013
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

luptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
00000 00000000 00000000
Livingston, NJ
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mega Brands Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Livingston, NJ 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Mega Brands Patents

Mega Brands Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10195539-B2 Toy construction element with moving member Active 23-Jul-2015 0000000000 00
US-20190118108-A1 Toy construction element with moving member Granted 23-Jul-2015 0000000000
US-10583368-B2 Toy construction element with moving member Active 23-Jul-2015 0000000000 00
US-20180043275-A1 Toy construction element with moving member Granted 23-Jul-2015 0000000000 0
US-9814997-B1 Toy construction element with moving members Active 23-Jul-2015 A63H33/042 00
To view Mega Brands’s complete patent history, request access »

Mega Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mega Brands Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mega Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mega Brands Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Jan-2005 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables
To view Mega Brands’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Mega Brands Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 000000 000000 Recreational Goods El Segundo, CA 0000
To view Mega Brands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Mega Brands Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 000000
To view Mega Brands’s complete exits history, request access »