MDF Commerce Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 585
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MDF
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 15
  • Share Price
  • $10.53
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

MDF Commerce General Information

Description

mdf commerce inc enables the flow of commerce by providing a broad set of SaaS solutions that optimize and accelerate commercial interactions between buyers and sellers. Its platforms and services empower businesses around the world, allowing them to generate billions of dollars in transactions on an annual basis. The company's strategic sourcing, e-commerce, supply chain collaboration and e-marketplace solutions are supported by a dedicated team of more than 600 employees based in Canada, the United States, Denmark, Ukraine and China.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mediagrif Interactive Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 1111 Saint-Charles Street West
  • East Tower Suite 255
  • Longueuil, Quebec J4K 5G4
  • Canada
+1 (450) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MDF Commerce Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.53 $10.29 $3.36 - $13.24 $299M 28.4M 61.4K -$0.54

MDF Commerce Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 228,353 57,327 117,100 134,686
Revenue 60,815 56,691 63,295 63,052
EBITDA (2,423) 1,472 (19,261) 17,466
Net Income (8,563) (4,323) (19,534) 5,591
Total Assets 157,704 120,635 126,510 162,347
Total Debt 9,316 27,339 18,675 21,756
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MDF Commerce Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MDF Commerce‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MDF Commerce Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
mdf commerce inc enables the flow of commerce by providing a broad set of SaaS solutions that optimize and accelerate co
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Longueuil, Canada
585 As of 2020
00000
00000000 00000

00000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
000000000000000000000 00000000
Midrand, South Africa
000000&0

00000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
000000000000000000000 00000000
Philadelphia, PA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MDF Commerce Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Strategix Application Solutions Corporate Backed or Acquired Midrand, South Africa 000000&0
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Philadelphia, PA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Zug, Switzerland 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Jena, Germany 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Vancouver, Canada 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

MDF Commerce Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luc Filiatreault Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jean-Michel Stam President
Mark Eigenbauer President
Deborah Dumoulin Chief Financial Officer
Paul Bourque Chief Financial Officer, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

MDF Commerce Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000000000 MDF Commerce Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 MDF Commerce Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

MDF Commerce Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MDF Commerce Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 20-Nov-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000000000
0-000000000 03-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 000 000000000000
000000000 28-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000
00000000 00000000 01-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 000000 000
Reseau Contact 29-Nov-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Social Content
You’re viewing 5 of 15 acquisitions. Get the full list »

MDF Commerce Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vendor Registry Media and Information Services (B2B) Knoxville, TN 2012
000000000 Business/Productivity Software Montreal, Canada 0000
000000000 Government Reston, VA 0000
0-000000000 Business/Productivity Software Northville, MI 0000
0000000 Human Capital Services Montreal, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

MDF Commerce Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 14-Nov-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000 00000000
To view MDF Commerce’s complete exits history, request access »