The Boyd Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 10,151

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BYD

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 71

  • Share Price
  • $133.70

  • (As of Monday Closing)

The Boyd Group General Information

Description

Boyd Group Services Inc is a personal services company that provides auto body and auto glass repair services at its portfolio of facilities located across the United States and Canada. The company operates in Canada primarily under the Boyd Autobody and Glass brand name, while its most notable U.S. brand is Gerber Collision and Glass. Boyd Group is one of the largest retailers of auto glass in the United States and provides repair services to its customers both at its numerous workshop facilities and on the side of the road. The company derives the vast majority of its revenue from its activities in the United States. Nearly all of Boyd Group's revenue is contributed by a concentrated group of large insurance companies that insure its customers' automobiles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boyd Group Income Fund
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automotive
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 1745 Ellice Avenue
  • Winnipeg, Manitoba R3H 1A6
  • Canada
+1 (204) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Boyd Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$133.70 $131.41 $90.68 - $216.08 $2.89B 21.5M 46.6K $0.94

The Boyd Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 3,280,719 4,258,638 4,199,182 3,773,994
Revenue 2,175,945 1,872,670 1,561,224 1,720,174
EBITDA 229,523 213,561 222,407 215,983
Net Income 20,241 23,540 44,114 48,326
Total Assets 2,091,014 2,027,127 1,571,547 1,463,839
Total Debt 1,002,001 985,420 599,539 714,992
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

The Boyd Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Boyd Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Boyd Group Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy O'Day President and Chief Executive Officer
Narendra Pathipati Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Kevin Burnett Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Kim Morin Executive & Vice President
Renee Lam Executive, Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Boyd Group Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 The Boyd Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 The Boyd Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

The Boyd Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Boyd Group Investments & Acquisitions (71)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 13-Oct-2021 0000000000 Automotive 00000 000
000000000 000 31-Jul-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
000000 0000 & 18-May-2021 0000000000 Automotive 00000 000
000 0000 0000 03-Nov-2020 000000000 Buildings and Property
The Boyd Group (8 Collision Repair Centres in Michigan and 6 in Indiana) 09-Mar-2020 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 71 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

The Boyd Group Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wenzhou Jieshun Auto Technical Service Automotive Wenzhou, China 2006
0000 00000 0000000 Automotive Winnipeg, Canada 0000
00000 0000000 Automotive Elmhurst, IL 0000
0000 00000000 0000 Automotive Peoria, AZ 0000
000000 000000000 & Other Commercial Services Elmhurst, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

The Boyd Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000 0000 0 08-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000 00000
To view The Boyd Group’s complete exits history, request access »