NAPEC Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 1,064
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business
  • Financing Rounds
  • 16
  • Investments
  • 7

NAPEC General Information

Description

NAPEC was a provider of construction and maintenance services for the electricity and heavy industrial markets. The company used to design and manufacture continuously variable transmissions (CVTs) and other engine-related parts in minicars and general-purpose recreational vehicles. Additionally, it also used to install solar panels, gas-powered and electric-powered heavy equipment for utilities, gas-fired industrial power plants and petrochemical facilities in North America.

Contact Information

Website
www.napec.ca
Formerly Known As
CVTech Group
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • 1975, JB Michaud Street
  • Drummondville, Quebec J2C 0H2
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NAPEC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NAPEC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NAPEC Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
NAPEC was a provider of construction and maintenance services for the electricity and heavy industrial markets. The comp
Energy Infrastructure
Drummondville, Canada
1,064 As of 2016
000.00
00000000 00

00000 00

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
000000 00000000000000
Calgary, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

00000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
000000000000 000 00000000000
Calgary, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NAPEC Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cordy Oilfield Services Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

NAPEC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NAPEC Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NAPEC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NAPEC Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0.0. 0000000 26-Feb-2018 0000000000 0000 Construction and Engineering 000000 00
000 000000000 30-Nov-2016 0000000000 0000 Construction and Engineering 000000 00
0.0. 0000 000 02-Apr-2013 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services 0000é 000
00000 0000000 24-Jul-2009 0000000000 00.00 Construction and Engineering 0000é 000
CVTech-AAB 01-Jan-2008 Angel (individual) Automotive
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

NAPEC Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0.0. 0000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Scarborough, Canada 0000
To view NAPEC’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

NAPEC Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 & 00 24-Jul-2009 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000
000000-000 01-Jan-2008 00000 (0000000000) Completed
  • 00000
CVTech-AAB 01-Sep-2006 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view NAPEC’s complete exits history, request access »