Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Morneau Shepell

Morneau Shepell
1966 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
MSI STOCK SYMBOL
19 INVESTMENTS
$22.92 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Morneau Shepell is a human resources company that provides consulting and administrative services in four segments: well-being, administrative outsourcing, consulting, and absence management. The well-being segment, which produces the most revenue, offers educational and counseling services aimed at supporting employee and family needs. The administrative outsourcing and consulting segment focuses on pension and benefit plans for clients' employees. Absence management provides support and administrative services for companies regarding disability, attendance, and workers compensation. The company generates most of its revenue in the United States and Canada.

Formerly Known As
W.F. Morneau & Associates, Morneau Sobeco Income Fund
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 895 Don Mills Road, Tower One
  • Suite 700
  • Toronto, Ontario M3C 1W3
  • Canada

+1 (416) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Morneau Shepell’s full profile, request a free trial.

Morneau Shepell Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$17.38 - $23.38 $1.47B $23.13 $0.21 81.8K 64.2M

Morneau Shepell Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,642,813 1,532,257 1,154,891 868,943
Revenue 578,578 557,112 481,504 446,583
EBITDA 84,894 79,790 74,515 64,499
Net Income 12,362 16,812 25,438 19,612
Total Assets 1,055,909 989,950 653,430 583,463
Total Debt 421,681 344,717 212,457 186,334
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Morneau Shepell Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Morneau Shepell‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Morneau Shepell Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ComPsych Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00.000 00000000. 00 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Pleasanton, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Corporation Rochester, NY 00000 000 00000000 000
000000 Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 0000 00000000000
00000000 000000 Corporation
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Morneau Shepell Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (0.0. 00000 06-May-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Human Capital Services
000000000 000 27-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Application Software 0000000 0000000
00000000 000000 00 01-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 0000 00000000
000 000000 00000 01-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare Services 000000 00000
Longpre 20-Dec-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Healthcare Services 0000000 0000000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Morneau Shepell Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
LifeWorks USA Application Software Atlanta, GA 2013
0000 0000000 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Toronto, Canada 0000
000 000000 00000 Other Healthcare Services Québec City, Canada 0000
0000000 Other Healthcare Services Montreal, Canada 0000
0000000 0000000000 Acquirer Saint-Laurent, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Morneau Shepell Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Stephen Liptrap President & Chief Executive Officer
Rita Fridella Executive Vice President & President, Employee Support Solutions
Scott Milligan Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Peggy Horn Managing Partner
Hazel Claxton Executive Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

Morneau Shepell Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000