Hamilton Thorne Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HTL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $1.55
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Hamilton Thorne General Information

Description

Hamilton Thorne Ltd is engaged in providing precision instruments, consumables, software and services that reduce cost, increase productivity, improve results and enable breakthroughs in Assisted Reproductive Technologies (ART) and developmental biology research markets. The company markets its products and services under the Hamilton Thorne, Gynemed and Embryotech Laboratories brands, through its growing sales force and distributors. The company's customer base consists of fertility clinics, university research centers, animal breeding facilities, pharmaceutical companies, biotechnology companies, and other commercial and academic research establishments. It has single reporting segment being Engaged in Sales to the ART, Research and Cell Biology Markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hamilton-Thorn Research Associates, Hamilton Thorne Research, Hamilton Thorne Biosciences
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 100 Cummings Center
  • Suite 465E
  • Beverly, MA 01915
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000

Hamilton Thorne Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hamilton Thorne Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.55 $1.65 $0.79 - $1.77 $215M 139M 104K $0.01

Hamilton Thorne Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 143,411 143,411 102,507 76,372
Revenue 39,778 39,778 35,358 29,214
EBITDA 4,986 4,986 5,160 5,627
Net Income 971 971 793 2,960
Total Assets 69,809 69,809 57,968 47,551
Total Debt 10,277 10,277 11,843 9,583
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hamilton Thorne Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hamilton Thorne‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hamilton Thorne Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hamilton Thorne‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hamilton Thorne Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Wolf JD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Bruns Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Vice President
Diarmaid Douglas-Hamilton Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Board Member
Thomas Kenny Vice President
Jay Jamijian Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hamilton Thorne Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Bruno Maruzzo Self Director & Chairman of Audit Committee 000 0000
Daniel Thorne Hamilton Thorne Board Member 000 0000
David Wolf JD Hamilton Thorne Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Dean Gendron Hamilton Thorne Board Member 000 0000
Diarmaid Douglas-Hamilton Hamilton Thorne Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Hamilton Thorne Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hamilton Thorne Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hamilton Thorne‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hamilton Thorne Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 13-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 00000 0000 00
000000 0000000000 19-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products
0000000 28-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Medical Supplies 00000 0000 00
Embryotech Laboratories 16-Sep-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 00000 0000 00
To view Hamilton Thorne’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Hamilton Thorne Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gynemed Medical Supplies Lensahn, Germany 1998
0000000000 0000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Haverhill, MA 0000
000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Sunbury on Thames, United Kingdom 0000
To view Hamilton Thorne’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »