AblaCare Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $11.3M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

AblaCare General Information

Description

Developer of investigative ablation technology designed to restore ovulation in women with PCOS-related infertility. The company's technology offers a procedure that is designed to assist the body to ovulate as it naturally would through a one-time intervention performed in the medical clinic, enabling patients to be treated for polycystic ovary syndrome through a simple, one-time, durable and minimally invasive treatment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ziva Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 13 - 15 rue Taibout
  • 75009 Paris
  • France

AblaCare Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AblaCare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 09-Jul-2019 $11.3M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Sep-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 12-Jul-2018 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 29-Jun-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization 09-Jan-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view AblaCare’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AblaCare Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of investigative ablation technology designed to restore ovulation in women with PCOS-related infertility. The
Therapeutic Devices
Paris, France
6 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

it esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
00000000 0000000
Marlborough, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
00000000000 0000000
Rydalmere, Australia
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AblaCare Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CardioFocus Venture Capital-Backed Marlborough, MA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Rydalmere, Australia 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Burnaby, Canada 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

AblaCare Patents

AblaCare Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3127560-A1 Systems and methods for applying energy to ovarian tissue Pending 25-Jan-2019 00000000000
US-20200237437-A1 Systems and methods for applying energy to ovarian tissue Pending 25-Jan-2019 00000000000
AU-2020211435-A1 Systems and methods for applying energy to ovarian tissue Pending 25-Jan-2019 00000000000
US-20160220302-A1 Methods and systems for the treatment of polycystic ovary syndrome Abandoned 18-Oct-2013 00000000000 0
US-20200214761-A1 Methods and systems for the treatment of polycystic ovary syndrome Granted 18-Oct-2013 A61B18/1485

AblaCare Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marion Gasperment Chief Executive Officer and President
Mike Horzewski Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

AblaCare Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Weiss Self Co-Chairman 000 0000
Anne Osdoit Sofinnova Partners Board Member 000 0000
Gerard Hascoët Self Co-Chairman 000 0000
To view AblaCare’s complete board members history, request access »

AblaCare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AblaCare Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Sofinnova Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MedTech Innovator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
National Science Foundation Government 000 0000 000000 0
StartX (US) Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view AblaCare’s complete investors history, request access »