Search Minerals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • SMY
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.16
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Search Minerals General Information

Description

Search Minerals Inc is a company which is involved in the business of mineral exploration. Its primary activities include acquiring, exploring and evaluating mineral resource properties. The company holds an interest in the Port Hope Simpson (PHS) Critical Rare Earth Element District in SE Labrador; the Henley Harbour Area in Southern Labrador; and the Red Wine Complex located in Central Labrador.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Search Capital
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 901 West Third Street
  • Suite 108
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V7P 3P9
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Search Minerals Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Search Minerals Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.16 $0.17 $0.05 - $0.29 $54.2M 337M 167K -$0.01

Search Minerals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Aug-2021 FY 2020 30-Nov-2020 FY 2019 30-Nov-2019 FY 2018 30-Nov-2018
EV 32,539 12,207 6,632 5,019
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (1,811) (870) (504) (781)
Net Income (1,960) (1,152) (664) (877)
Total Assets 14,091 10,708 9,960 9,001
Total Debt 95 529 801 638
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Search Minerals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Search Minerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Search Minerals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Search Minerals Inc is a company which is involved in the business of mineral exploration. Its primary activities includ
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Vancouver, Canada
0000
000000000 0000

000000 0

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaec
00000 000000, 00000000 000 000000
Surrey, Canada
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000000

s nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000 000000, 00000000 000 000000
Val Caron, Canada
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Search Minerals Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lomiko Metals Corporation Surrey, Canada 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 0000000 Corporation Val Caron, Canada 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 000000 Corporation Corpus Christi, TX 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000000 000000 & 0 Corporation Baie Verte, Canada 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Search Minerals Patents

Search Minerals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10273562-B2 Acid leaching of rare earth minerals Active 21-Jul-2014 000000000
US-20170204499-A1 Acid leaching of rare earth minerals Granted 21-Jul-2014 000000000
CA-2959876-A1 Acid leaching of rare earth elements Pending 21-Jul-2014 C22B59/00

Search Minerals Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Greg Andrews Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matthew Anderson Chief Financial Officer
David Dreisinger Ph.D Board Member & Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Search Minerals Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000000 00.0 Self Board Member & Vice President 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Search Minerals Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Search Minerals’s complete board members history, request access »

Search Minerals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Search Minerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Search Minerals Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 0 09-Jan-2015 000000000 Buildings and Property
Carlos Mena Resources 20-Aug-2013 Merger/Acquisition Holding Companies
To view Search Minerals’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »