Cynapsus Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 1

Cynapsus General Information

Description

Operator of a specialty central nervous system (CNS) pharmaceutical company. The company develops a sublingual thin film for the potential treatment for on-demand management of debilitating OFF episodes associated with Parkinson's disease. It also completed a Phase two clinical trial for its product candidate, APL-130277, a sublingual formulation of apomorphine hydrochloride, or apomorphine.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Cannasat Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 828 Richmond Street West
  • Toronto, Ontario M6J 1C9
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cynapsus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cynapsus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cynapsus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a specialty central nervous system (CNS) pharmaceutical company. The company develops a sublingual thin film
Pharmaceuticals
Toronto, Canada
30 As of 2016
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000 000000000000000 000 0000000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

00000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
0000000000000
Trevose, PA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cynapsus Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Axovant Sciences Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 00000 00000000 00000
000000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Trevose, PA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Jersey City, NJ 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Givatayim, Israel 0 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Cynapsus Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anthony Giovinazzo President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Andrew Williams Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Thierry Bilbault Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Executive Vice President, CMC
Albert Agro Ph.D Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cynapsus Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000000 Cynapsus President, Chief Executive Officer and Director 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000000 Cynapsus Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 00 Cynapsus Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Cynapsus Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Cynapsus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cynapsus Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cynapsus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cynapsus Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 22-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 00.00 Pharmaceuticals 00000000 00000000
To view Cynapsus’s complete acquisitions history, request access »