Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.86B
Latest Deal Amount

Sunovion Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Developer of innovative therapies designed to broadly contribute to society through value creation based on innovative research and development activities for the betterment of health care. The company's innovative therapies addresses serious psychiatric, neurological and respiratory conditions, enabling people with serious medical conditions lead fulfilling lives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sepracor
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 84 Waterford Drive
  • Marlborough, MA 01752
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 20-Oct-2009 $2.86B 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 20-Sep-1991 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-1985 Completed Startup
To view Sunovion Pharmaceuticals’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of innovative therapies designed to broadly contribute to society through value creation based on innovative r
Pharmaceuticals
Marlborough, MA
2,400 As of 2008
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
000000000000000
Raritan, NJ
000000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Ex
000000000000000
Ingelheim am Rhein, Germany
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Janssen Corporate Backed or Acquired Raritan, NJ 000000 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Ingelheim am Rhein, Germany 00000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation San Francisco, CA 000 000000&0
00000000 Corporation Valby, Denmark 0000 00000000
00000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Philadelphia, PA 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nobuhiko Tamura Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Stephen Freeman Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Shinichiro Katayanagi Executive Vice President, Corporate Development and Licensing
Antony Loebel Executive Vice President, Chief Medical Officer and Head of Global Clinical Development
Christine Foster Ph.D Head of Search and Evaluation, Corporate Development and Licensing
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Hiroshi Nomura Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Vice Chairman 000 0000
Nobuhiko Tamura Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Sunovion Pharmaceuticals’s complete board members history, request access »

Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 21-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 00000000 000000
00000000 000000000 05-Sep-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Therapeutic Devices 0000000 000000
00000000 000000000 04-Jun-2008 000000000000000000 0000 Pharmaceuticals 000000 00000
000000 00000000000 17-Jan-2006 0000 0000 Pharmaceuticals 0000000 000000000
ACADIA Pharmaceuticals 11-Jan-2005 PIPE 0000 Pharmaceuticals 0000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 17-Jan-2006 0000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
ACADIA Pharmaceuticals 11-Jan-2005 PIPE 0000 Completed
To view Sunovion Pharmaceuticals’s complete exits history, request access »