Edgewater Wireless Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Stock Symbol
  • YFI
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.03
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Edgewater Wireless Systems General Information

Description

Edgewater Wireless Systems Inc is engaged in developing and commercializing edge technologies and intellectual property for the communications market. Its products include WiFi infrastructure and other wireless technology products. The company's product line is a family of multichannel wireless fidelity (WiFi) access points known as WiFi3. WiFi3 access points have exponential throughput capacity when compared with single-channel Access Points (APs), resulting in up to 50x performance improvement.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KIK Polymers
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Pending Transaction (M&A)
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 408 Churchill Avenue North
  • Ottawa, Ontario K1Z 5C6
  • Canada
+1 (613) 000-0000

Edgewater Wireless Systems Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Edgewater Wireless Systems Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.03 $0.03 $0.02 - $0.11 $5.09M 170M 69.2K

Edgewater Wireless Systems Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jan-2020 FY 2019 30-Apr-2019 FY 2018 30-Apr-2018 FY 2017 30-Apr-2017
EV 7,061 11,799 40,083 27,483
Revenue 29 319 57 207
EBITDA (1,623) (2,109) (2,792) (2,810)
Net Income (1,646) (2,129) (3,026) (3,242)
Total Assets 532 593 667 732
Total Debt 89 80 10 323
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Edgewater Wireless Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edgewater Wireless Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edgewater Wireless Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Edgewater Wireless Systems Inc is engaged in developing and commercializing edge technologies and intellectual property
Wireless Communications Equipment
Ottawa, Canada
00.00
000000000 00.00

0000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
San Jose, CA
000 As of 0000

000 0000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Bristol, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Edgewater Wireless Systems Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Redpine Signals Corporation San Jose, CA 000
000 00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Bristol, United Kingdom 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Richmond, Canada 0000 0000 00000000 0000
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Edgewater Wireless Systems Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Skafel Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert Harper Chief Financial Officer, Finance
To view Edgewater Wireless Systems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Edgewater Wireless Systems Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Edgewater Wireless Systems Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Edgewater Wireless Systems’s complete board members history, request access »

Edgewater Wireless Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edgewater Wireless Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial