Lenzing Overview

  • Founded
  • 1939
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,831
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • LNZ
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $121.95
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Lenzing General Information

Description

Lenzing AG manufactures and sells botanic cellulose fibers and other chemical-based products. The company organizes itself into two segments based on product. The fibers segment, which generates nearly all of the firm's revenue, sells fibers used to make clothing and footwear, including athletic wear and compression apparel. Lenzing's fibers are also used to produce carpet, upholstery, skincare and cosmetics, and flame retardant clothing. The Lenzing Technik segment offers pulp technologies and provides mechanical construction and industrial services. Most of the revenue comes from Asia.

Contact Information

Website
www.lenzing.com
Formerly Known As
Zellwolle Lenzing
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
WBO
Primary Office
  • Werkstraße 2
  • Lenzing, 4860
  • Austria
+43 07672 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lenzing Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$121.95 $121.05 $85.47 - $148.91 $3.21B 26.6M 18.7K $4.91

Lenzing Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 4,498,295 3,832,503 2,719,524 2,488,476
Revenue 2,421,231 1,861,030 2,356,690 2,567,840
EBITDA 432,880 231,694 380,569 416,569
Net Income 158,412 9,310 137,473 175,825
Total Assets 5,916,904 5,120,338 3,496,133 3,009,512
Total Debt 2,384,532 1,779,610 954,371 351,830
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lenzing Patents

Lenzing Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3754053-A1 Spundyed cellulosic fiber Withdrawn 04-May-2020 00000000 0
EP-3747295-A1 Footwear that contains a lyocell continuous filament yarn Withdrawn 21-Jan-2020 00000000 0
EP-3848311-A1 Automatic quality control of spools Pending 07-Jan-2020 0000000000
EP-3835023-A1 Method for recycling components comprised of mixed textile waste Pending 13-Dec-2019 000000000 0
EP-3845899-A1 Method and device for the measurement of the degree of whiteness and/or the control of initial colouring of filaments Pending 02-Dec-2019 G01N33/367 0

Lenzing Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Obendrauf Chief Financial Officer
Tricia Carey Director, Business Development
Stephan Trubrich Vice President Capital Markets & Executive, Investor Relations
Ulrike Henzinger Assistant, Investor Relations
Cord Prinzhorn Interim Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lenzing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lenzing Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 03-Mar-2021 0000000000 Personal Products
0000000 00000 24-Apr-2020 00000 0000 Personal Products 000000 00
0000000 (0000 24-Oct-2018 0000000000 Plant Textiles 000000000
0000000000 00 21-Jun-2018 00000 0000 000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
Spinnova 23-Dec-2014 Early Stage VC 00.000 Other Textiles
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Lenzing Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000 Personal Products Vienna, Austria 0000
To view Lenzing’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Lenzing Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 23-Dec-2014 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Dolan 09-Jan-2008 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Lenzing’s complete exits history, request access »