Labforward Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 41
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10.4M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Labforward General Information

Description

Provider of digital tools for laboratories intended to increase productivity and improve efficiency in laboratories. The company's products include the user-friendly electronic laboratory notebook (ELN) and the Internet-of-Things (IoT) platform, thereby supporting laboratory teams on their quest for groundbreaking discoveries and delivering innovative high-quality products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Labfolder GmbH
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Elsenstraße 106
  • 12435 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Labforward Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 04-May-2021 $10.4M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 04-Sep-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Aug-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Sep-2015 $1.53M $2.32M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 18-Oct-2013 $786K $786K 00.000 Completed Product In Beta Test
To view Labforward’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Labforward Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Preference 00,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
Preference 0,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
To view Labforward’s complete cap table history, request access »

Labforward Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of digital tools for laboratories intended to increase productivity and improve efficiency in laboratories. The
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Berlin, Germany
41 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
000000000000000000000 00000000
Cambridge, MA
00 As of 0000
00000000000

0000000

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
000000000000000000000 00000000
Southborough, MA
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Labforward Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Labguru Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000000000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Southborough, MA 000000&0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Labforward Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Bungers Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Yannick Skop Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer
Mario Russo Chief Technology Officer
Florian Hauer Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Product Officer
Dominic Lütjohann Co-Founder & Device Integration Specialist
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Labforward Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Clemens Kabel IBB Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Erik Norström Tecan Group Board Member 000 0000
Joachim Rautter Ph.D Peppermint Venture Partners Chairman 000 0000
Peter Stauffer Self Board Member 000 0000
Tim Hiddemann Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Labforward’s complete board members history, request access »

Labforward Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Labforward Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
2mag Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fielmann Family Office Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tecan Group VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Merck Innovation Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
German Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Labforward Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 21-May-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
To view Labforward’s complete acquisitions history, request access »