Suning Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 45,598
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 002024
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 29
  • Share Price
  • $0.87
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Suning Company General Information

Description

Suning.com Co Ltd, formerly Suning Commerce Group Co Ltd, is a retail shop offering electronic appliances such as air-conditioners, refrigerators, washing machines, color TVs, audio-video products, small home appliances, communication products, computers and digital products.

Contact Information

Website
www.suning.cn
Formerly Known As
Suning Appliance Company Limited, Suning Commerce Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Stock Exchange
SHE
Primary Office
  • Xuzhuang Software Park Avenue
  • Nanjing, Xuanwu
  • China
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Suning Company Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.87 $0.97 $0.87 - $1.85 $8.13B 9.3B 21.6M -$0.05

Suning Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 10,774,308 12,029,609 14,472,388 13,050,256
Revenue 36,612,363 36,519,020 38,964,244 37,028,905
EBITDA (521,686) (336,993) 2,613,116 2,413,822
Net Income (481,497) (618,749) 1,424,525 2,014,663
Total Assets 35,800,748 32,460,655 33,851,910 28,996,541
Total Debt 11,271,480 6,417,900 6,120,973 6,198,437
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Suning Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Suning Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Suning Company Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hou Enlong President
Xiao Zhongxiang Controller
Jun Ren Director
Xiangsheng Meng Senior Vice President
Bian Nong Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Suning Company Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Suning Company Chairman 000 0000
To view Suning Company’s complete board members history, request access »

Suning Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Suning Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Suning Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Suning Company Investments & Acquisitions (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 06-Jan-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Machinery (B2B)
0000000 000 (00000 22-May-2020 00000 00000 00 Consulting Services (B2B)
00000000 04-Apr-2020 00000 00000 00 Electronics (B2C)
0000000 11-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00 00.000 Financial Software
Carrefour (China) Management & Consulting Services 27-Sep-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Department Stores 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Suning Company Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Suning Retail Cloud Internet Retail Shenzhen, China 2020
0000 Entertainment Software Shanghai, China 0000
000000000 (00000) Department Stores Shanghai, China 0000
0000 0000 0000000 Logistics Hangzhou, China 0000
0000 Specialty Retail Japan 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Suning Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 09-Nov-2016 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
To view Suning Company’s complete exits history, request access »