Genies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 84
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $64.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 78

Genies General Information

Description

Developer of personalized digital avatars designed to make it convenient to express in social media and messaging applications. The company's avatars are intelligent and dynamic on the market and can be customized to match anyone's idealized digital self, enabling users to express thoughts, feelings, or ideas through their digital avatar and brands to drive engagement and sell exclusive digital goods on their platforms.

Contact Information

Website
www.genies.com
Formerly Known As
Blend Systems, DormSwoop
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 550 Rose Avenue
  • Venice
  • Los Angeles, CA 90291
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Genies Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Genies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 03-May-2021 $64.5M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 24-Feb-2021 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 19-Nov-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Sep-2016 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-May-2015 $6.34M $7.67M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 30-Oct-2013 $1.32M $1.32M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Genies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Genies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series AA 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 9,049,011 $0.000100 8% $3.97 $3.97 1x $3.97 19.98%
Series A 12,286,624 $0.000100 8% $0.94 $0.94 1x $0.94 27.12%
To view Genies’s complete cap table history, request access »

Genies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of personalized digital avatars designed to make it convenient to express in social media and messaging applic
Multimedia and Design Software
Los Angeles, CA
84 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

o eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
0000000000000 00000000
Denver, CO
00.000
00000000 00 00.000

000000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
00000000000 00000000
Shenzhen, China
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Genies Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kwippit Formerly VC-backed Denver, CO 00.000 00000000 00 00.000
000000 Corporation Shenzhen, China 0000
0000000 00000000 Angel-Backed Gurgaon, India 00 00000 0000000000 00000
000 00000'0 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Corporation Tortola, British Virgin Islands 000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Genies Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Akash Nigam Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jake Adams Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Anne Gordon Chief Marketing Officer
Evan Rosenbaum Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Genies Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Akash Nigam Genies Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Evan Rosenbaum Genies Co-Founder, Chief Product Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John Possman Self Board Member 000 0000
Mary Meeker Bond Capital (San Francisco) Board Member 000 0000
Rick Yang New Enterprise Associates Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Genies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Genies Investors (78)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amplo (Spring) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bond Capital (San Francisco) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Camilla Cabello Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coinbase Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dapper Labs VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 78 investors. Get the full list »

Genies Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 30-Apr-2021 0000 00000 000 Other Consumer Durables
Alchemy (Software Development Applications) 28-Apr-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Software Development Applications
To view Genies’s complete investments history, request access »