LoopPay Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 61
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

LoopPay General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile payment platform designed to offer greater convenience and utility to it's cardholders and retail partners. The company's platform offers a contactless payment experience in which customers use it's chargecase and fob button pay devices to pay at a merchant's existing credit card swipe reader, enabling users to pay hasslefree.

Contact Information

Website
www.looppay.com
Formerly Known As
Act Merchant Services
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 3 Van de Graaff Drive
  • Fourth Floor
  • Burlington, MA 01803
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LoopPay Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Out of Business 30-Jun-2017 Completed Out of Business
6. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
5. Merger/Acquisition 18-Feb-2015 00000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 11-Jul-2014 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 18-Dec-2013 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Product Crowdfunding 07-Nov-2013 $124K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 13-May-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
To view LoopPay’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LoopPay Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a mobile payment platform designed to offer greater convenience and utility to it's cardholders and retail
Financial Software
Burlington, MA
61 As of 2015
000.00
00000000 00

0000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatu
000000000 00000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
000000000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LoopPay Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LevelUp Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00.000 000000&0
0000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Collegeville, PA 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed North Miami Beach, FL 00 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

LoopPay Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial