Marlowe (UK) Overview

  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MRL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 51
  • Share Price
  • $11.11
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Marlowe (UK) General Information

Description

Marlowe PLC provides safety and protection services in the UK. The company's operating segment includes Risk Management and Compliance and Water Treatment and Air Quality. It generates maximum revenue from the Water Treatment and Air Quality segment. The company focus areas are on health and safety, fire safety, security, water safety and treatment, air quality and environmental services.

Contact Information

Website
marloweplc.com
Formerly Known As
Shellshock
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Security Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 20 Grosvenor Place
  • London SW1X 7HN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Marlowe (UK) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marlowe (UK) Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$11.11 $11.03 $5.81 - $11.43 $857M 77.1M 367K

Marlowe (UK) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 434,958 239,445 185,310 183,846
Revenue 230,952 235,527 168,637 106,768
EBITDA 18,853 16,134 7,612 2,384
Net Income 255 (508) 1,969 (927)
Total Assets 309,630 258,161 193,820 114,363
Total Debt 34,217 66,550 36,260 14,856
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Marlowe (UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marlowe (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marlowe (UK) Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alex Dacre Chief Executive Officer, Founder & Board Member
Henry Lynn Head of Mergers and Acquisitions
Mark Adams Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Marlowe (UK) Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Marlowe (UK) Chief Executive Officer, Founder & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Marlowe (UK) Board Member 000 0000
00000 0'00000 Marlowe (UK) Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Marlowe (UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Marlowe (UK) Investments & Acquisitions (51)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 (000000 10-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 000.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000 00000
00000000 10-May-2021 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000000 000000000 10-May-2021 000000000000000000 00.000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
00 00000000 000000 02-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Human Capital Services 0000 00000
WPL 07-Jan-2021 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 51 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Marlowe (UK) Subsidiaries (44)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Agriteck Distributors/Wholesale Chesterfield, United Kingdom 2016
000000000 000000 Acquirer Norwich, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 00000000 Business/Productivity Software St Ives, United Kingdom 0000
00 0000000 Other Commercial Services Ossett, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Glasgow, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 44 subsidiaries. Get the full list »