DeepMatter Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 32

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DMTR

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4

DeepMatter Group General Information

Description

DeepMatter Group PLC is a big data and analytics company. It has two operating segments. DeepMatter segment owns, develops and is in the early stage of commercially exploiting intellectual property, software, hardware, and data analysis capabilities combined as a visionary, disruptive platform called DigitalGlassware, enabling step changes in productivity and discovery for scientists in the pharma and life science sectors. InfoChem segment develops and commercializes cheminformatics software to handle, store and retrieve chemical structures and reactions for application in pharma, life sciences and scientific publications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cronin Group PLC
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 38 Queen Street
  • Glasgow G1 3DX
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0141 000 0000

DeepMatter Group Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DeepMatter Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.66M 4.03B 5.17M

DeepMatter Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 3,091 3,091 22,801 14,298
Revenue 1,390 1,390 1,691 1,526
EBITDA (3,879) (3,879) (2,679) (3,608)
Net Income (4,161) (4,161) (3,093) (3,803)
Total Assets 9,222 9,222 13,465 13,203
Total Debt 0 0 87 241
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DeepMatter Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DeepMatter Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DeepMatter Group Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Warne Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Fraser Benson Chief Financial Officer, & Board Member
Alan Dunn Chief Operating Officer
Chris Smith Chief Marketing Officer
Lauren Lees Finance Director
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

DeepMatter Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 DeepMatter Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 DeepMatter Group Chief Financial Officer, & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00.0 DeepMatter Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

DeepMatter Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DeepMatter Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DeepMatter Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DeepMatter Group Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 28-Jun-2022 0000000000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
00000000 15-Mar-2019 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
0000000000 03-Nov-2017 0000000000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000 0000
Solar Labs 03-May-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Energy Services
To view DeepMatter Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »