Tarana Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 15

Tarana General Information

Description

Developer of a wireless broadband access platform intended to offer wireless communication services. The company's platform offers solutions for small-cell backhaul, fiber extension and fixed wireless or residential broadband access using a non-line-of-sight wireless carrier solution, construction-grade crews for installation, interfaces with NMS systems, enabling clients to get a fast wireless broadband connection.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tarana Wireless Delaware
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 590 Alder Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Milpitas, CA 95035
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Tarana Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tarana Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 00000 Completed
7. Later Stage VC 13-Mar-2020 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series 3) 01-Sep-2018 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Jun-2018 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Feb-2015 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 24-Sep-2013 000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Jul-2012 $5M $14.1M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Mar-2011 $9.1M $9.1M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Tarana’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tarana Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series 2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00.000
Series 1C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.00
Series 1B 9,544,140 $0.000100 $1.57 $1.57 $1.57 14.89%
Series 1A 10,122,522 $0.000100 $1.26 $1.26 $1.26 15.79%
To view Tarana’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tarana Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a wireless broadband access platform intended to offer wireless communication services. The company's platf
Wireless Communications Equipment
Milpitas, CA
200 As of 2020
00000
000000000 - 00000

00000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Boulder, CO
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Boise, ID
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tarana Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fastback Networks Formerly VC-backed Boulder, CO 00 000.00 000000&0
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boise, ID 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 Corporation Shenzhen, China 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rishon Lezion, Israel 00 000.00 00000 000.00
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 35 competitors. Get the full list »

Tarana Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Terry Griffin Chief Financial Officer
Peter Osborne Co-Chief Financial Officer
Sergiu Nedevschi Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
Dale Branlund Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Rabin Patra Ph.D Co-Founder and Chief Software Architect
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tarana Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Bob Hunsberger Self Board Member 000 0000
Charles Ergen Self Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Wyler Self Board Member 000 0000
J. Barry Morrissey Self Board Member 000 0000
Kranti Kilaru Self President and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Tarana Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tarana Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Neue Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
1010 Holdings Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EchoStar Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Khosla Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ST1100 Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »