Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ruckus Wireless

Ruckus Wireless
2002 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$841M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Supplier of advanced wireless systems. The company's wireless systems offers indoor and outdoor access points that can support up to 500 simultaneous connections on a single node, enabling broadband service providers to enhance their mobile internet infrastructure.

Formerly Known As
Video54 Technologies, Sceos Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 350 West Java Drive
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94089
  • United States

+1 (855) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ruckus Wireless’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ruckus Wireless Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
15. Merger/Acquisition 01-Dec-2017 $841M 00000 Completed Profitable
14. Merger/Acquisition 27-May-2016 00.00 00000 00.00 Completed Profitable
13. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 15-Feb-2015 00000 Completed Profitable
12. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 01-Feb-2014 00000 Completed Profitable
11. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 01-Mar-2013 00000 Completed Profitable
10. IPO 16-Nov-2012 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
9. Later Stage VC (Series G) 09-Feb-2012 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC 20-Oct-2011 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series F) 10-Sep-2009 $12M $52.2M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 29-Oct-2007 $7.75M $40.2M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Ruckus Wireless Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series G 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series F 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 7,193,798 $0.001000 6% $0.49 $0.49 1x $0.49 7.62%
Series A1 5,514,686 $0.001000 6% $0.23 $0.23 1x $0.23 5.84%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Ruckus Wireless Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mimosa Networks Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 000000000 00 Private Equity-Backed Santa Rosa, CA 00 000000000000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Malvern, PA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Draper, UT 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ruckus Wireless Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 21-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Wireless Communications Equipment 000000 00
00000 000000000000 23-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 Wireless Communications Equipment
IntelliNet Technologies (Florida) 22-Feb-2012 Merger/Acquisition Other IT Services 000000 00
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ruckus Wireless Former Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Brocade Communications Systems Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Firelake Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Firsthand Capital Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Focus Ventures (USA) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gold Hill Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

Ruckus Wireless Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Selina Lo Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Dan Rabinovitsj Chief Operating Officer & President
Ian Whiting President & Chief Commercial Officer
Seamus Hennessy Chief Financial Officer
Rob Mustarde Vice President, Worldwide Sales & General Manager

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

Ruckus Wireless Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bart Burstein Ruckus Wireless Board Member 000 0000
Georges Antoun Self Board Member 000 0000
Mohan Gyani Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Lynch Self Board Member 000 0000
Selina Lo Ruckus Wireless Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »