Arris International Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 19

Arris International General Information

Description

Arris International was a telecommunications equipment manufacturing company which provided cable operators with high-speed data, video and telephony systems. It offered wireless cable modem and router unit, set-top boxes and wireless connectivity or other wired connectivity products that enabled service providers to offer voice, video and high-speed data services to residential and non-residential subscribers. It was founded in 1995 and was headquartered in Suwanee, Georgia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BROADBAND PARENT
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3871 Lakefield Drive
  • Suwanee, GA 30024
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arris International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arris International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arris International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Arris International was a telecommunications equipment manufacturing company which provided cable operators with high-sp
Telecommunications Service Providers
Suwanee, GA
6,000 As of 2019
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000000 00000000000
Bois-Colombes, France
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
000000000000000000 0
Houten, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Arris International Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sagemcom Broadband Private Equity-Backed Bois-Colombes, France 0000 000000000000
Alcadis - Confidence in Connectivity Corporation Houten, Netherlands 00
Casa Systems Formerly VC-backed Andover, MA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Gilat Satellite Networks Corporation Petah Tikva, Israel 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
Harmonic (Other Communications and Networking) Private Debt Financed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Arris International Patents

Arris International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20240053557-A1 Olts interoperable with different onts Pending 12-Aug-2022 00000000
US-20240056710-A1 Daisy chaining of remote olts Pending 11-Aug-2022 00000000000
US-20240054217-A1 Method and apparatus for detecting disablement of data backup processes Pending 09-Aug-2022 0000000000
US-20240053556-A1 Olts with meshed interconnection Pending 09-Aug-2022 00000000
US-20240048878-A1 Resource targeted scheduling for a pon network Pending 08-Aug-2022 H04Q11/0067
To view Arris International’s complete patent history, request access »

Arris International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Arris International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arris International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arris International Investments & Acquisitions (19)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ruckus Networks 01-Dec-2017 0000000000 00000 Wireless Communications Equipment 00000 000
Federated Wireless 14-Sep-2017 00000 0000 0000 Other Communications and Networking 00000 000
Brocade Communications (networking equipment business) 21-Apr-2017 0000000000 000 Other Communications and Networking 00000 000
Pace Networks 04-Jan-2016 0000000000 00.000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals 000000 00
Watchwith 13-Nov-2015 Later Stage VC 000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Arris International Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ruckus Networks Wireless Communications Equipment Sunnyvale, CA 2002
ActiveVideo Networks Entertainment Software San Jose, CA 0000
To view Arris International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Arris International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Watchwith 13-Nov-2015 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Arris International’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »