Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Intu Properties

Intu Properties
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
INTU STOCK SYMBOL
14 INVESTMENTS
$1.23 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Intu Properties PLC is a British real estate investment trust that invests in, develops, and manages retail properties. The company's portfolio includes shopping centres across the United Kingdom and Spain. The company generates revenue from leasing properties to tenants, which include retailers, restaurants, and leisure venues. Intu Properties operates through two geographical segments: the U.K. and Spain. The UK segment delivers the vast majority of total revenue, as most of the company's properties are located in the United Kingdom.

Formerly Known As
Capital Shopping Centres Group, Trafford Centre
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • St. Andrews House
  • 40 Broadway
  • London SW1H 0BT
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 020 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intu Properties’s full profile, request a free trial.

Intu Properties Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.17 - $2.80 $1.67B $1.24 -$1.12 5.11M 1.36B

Intu Properties Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 8,183,872 8,472,924 10,132,848 11,018,420
Revenue 774,872 774,872 793,140 802,935
EBITDA (1,305,589) (1,305,589) 555,455 785,506
Net Income (1,509,741) (1,509,741) 279,015 246,839
Total Assets 11,981,652 11,981,652 14,587,754 12,793,584
Total Debt 6,389,326 6,389,326 6,754,058 5,752,745
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Intu Properties Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Intu Properties‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Intu Properties Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
British Land Company Corporation London, United Kingdom 000 00000000
0000000 000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Intu Properties Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 12-Jul-2017 00000 00000 00 00.00 Electronics (B2C) 000000 0000000
000000 00000ú 13-Mar-2017 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000
0000 00000 (000000 05-Mar-2015 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Buildings and Property
000000 0000000 19-Jan-2015 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000
Vantage Airports UK 26-Apr-2014 Merger/Acquisition Air 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Intu Properties Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000ú Buildings and Property Madrid, Spain 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Intu Properties Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Fischel Chief Executive Officer
Matthew Roberts Chief Financial Officer & Chief Executive
Karen Harris Managing Director
Trevor Pereira Commercial and Digital Director
Gian Fulgoni Chief Information Systems Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »