Hitachi Capital Overview

  • Founded
  • 1957
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6,579
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 5

Hitachi Capital General Information

Description

Hitachi Capital Corp is the financial services division of the Hitachi Group that engages in receivables collection, credit guarantees, insurance, and trust services. Revenue is divided nearly into thirds by Financial Services, Commission Services, and the Global Business unit. Although a significant portion of sales is generated from Asian market, the group has operations in Europe, South America, and North America. Group operations span a variety of financing solutions but most commonly include leasing, loan, and finance services. Each of these services can be used for equipment ranging from technology to industrial, medical to commercial, forklifts, trucks, and many other uses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hitachi Credit
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Nishi-Shimbashi Square
  • 1-3-1, Nishi-Shimbashi, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 105-0003
  • Japan
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hitachi Capital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hitachi Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hitachi Capital Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Hitachi Capital Corp is the financial services division of the Hitachi Group that engages in receivables collection, cre
Other Financial Services
Tokyo, Japan
6,579 As of 2020
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Tokyo, Japan
000 As of 0000

00000000

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
0000000 000000000
Tokyo, Japan
000000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hitachi Capital Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NEC Capital Solution Corporation Tokyo, Japan 000
0000000000 000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 000000 00000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Hitachi Capital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hitachi Capital Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hitachi Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hitachi Capital Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 30-Oct-2019 000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000 00000 07-Jan-2019 0000000000 Automotive
0000000000 31-Jan-2017 0000000000 00.000 Automotive
000 00000000 12-May-2014 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000 0000
Corpo Flota 04-Apr-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
To view Hitachi Capital’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Hitachi Capital Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hitachi Capital America Lender Norwalk, CT 1989
00000 00000 Automotive Hamburg, Germany 0000
To view Hitachi Capital’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »