Koru Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Koru General Information

Description

Developer of a predictive recruitment processing platform designed to transform the process of talent recruitment. The company's predictive analysis based platform score every applicant for different skills like impact, teamwork, curiosity, ownership as well as suggests best candidates according to the profile without bias, enabling recruiters to efficiently screen and select top-tier candidates in a hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kairos4, Kristen Hamilton, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Other Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 200 First Avenue West
  • Suite 240
  • Seattle, WA 98119
  • United States
+1 (206) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Koru Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 20-Dec-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 21-Nov-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 11-Sep-2017 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Jun-2015 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 29-May-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) $120K $4.47M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 13-Sep-2013 $4.35M $4.35M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Koru’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Koru Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series 1B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series 1A 4,564,173 $0.000010 $0.08 $1 $1 1x $1 14.58%
To view Koru’s complete cap table history, request access »

Koru Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a predictive recruitment processing platform designed to transform the process of talent recruitment. The c
Business/Productivity Software
Seattle, WA
18 As of 2017
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000 (0

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia des
00000 0000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
00000 0000000 00000000
Cambridge, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Koru Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lever (Human Capital Services) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Koru Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Koru Former Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Acadian Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anthony Saleh Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Battery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »