Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Cequence Security

Cequence Security
2014 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$17M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
22 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a security application platform designed to protect the web, mobile and API application services that hyper-connected organizations rely on. The company's platform is based on patented CQAI analytics engine that performs a patented, multi-dimensional sequence of events that provide unmatched insight into the attacks and threats targeting customer application assets, enabling organizations to support their business processes and customer engagements.

Website
Formerly Known As
Stealth Security
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Systems and Information Management
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 100 Murphy Avenue
  • Suite 300
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94086
  • United States

+1 (650) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cequence Security’s full profile, request a free trial.

Cequence Security Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Feb-2019 $17M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Feb-2018 00.000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 30-Jun-2017 $5.5M $5.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Cequence Security Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 4 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Seed 2 1,727,260 $0.000100 $0.04 $0.61 $0.61 1x $0.5 2.11%
Seed 1 4,286,550 $0.000100 $0.02 $0.39 $0.36 0x $0.36 4.57%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Cequence Security Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Dell Technologies Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
408 Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adam Ghetti Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Allen Nance Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BlueBox Ventures Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »

Cequence Security Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Larry Link President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Shreyans Mehta Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Michael Barrett Co-Founder & CISO
Ameya Talwalkar Co-Founder, Chief Products Officer & Board Member
Franklyn Jones CMO

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 18 executives. Get the full list »

Cequence Security Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Ameya Talwalkar Cequence Security Co-Founder, Chief Products Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jayaram Bhat Shasta Ventures Board Member 000 0000
John De Santis Self Board Member 000 0000
Nitin Chopra Shasta Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Rod Beckstrom Cequence Security Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »