Sigma IT & Management Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 8

Sigma IT & Management General Information

Description

Provider of IT consulting and information management services. The company through its subsidiaries primarily focuses on providing offshore IT development, product information. process technology, technical consulting in civil and structural engineering and software engineering services. It also designs communication enabled devices for its clients.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Sapia Teknik
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Systems and Information Management
Parent Company
Danir
Primary Office
  • Stora Varvsgatan 6
  • 211 19 Malmö
  • Sweden
+46 077-155 00 00
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sigma IT & Management Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sigma IT & Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sigma IT & Management Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of IT consulting and information management services. The company through its subsidiaries primarily focuses on
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Malmö, Sweden
5,000 As of 2020
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

usmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Denver, CO
00 As of 0000
000000000

00000000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
McKinney, TX
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sigma IT & Management Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Greystone Technology Group Private Debt Financed Denver, CO 00 000000000
00000000000 Corporation McKinney, TX 000
000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kiev, Ukraine 0000 000000&0
000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Zug, Switzerland 00000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000 000000000 0000 Corporation
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Sigma IT & Management Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carl Vikingsson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Anders Thern President
Andreas Lamkén Chief Technology Officer
Christian Björkman Chief Information Officer
Dan Olofsson Founder, Owner & Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sigma IT & Management Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000 Sigma IT & Management Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Sigma IT & Management Founder, Owner & Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Sigma IT & Management’s complete board members history, request access »

Sigma IT & Management Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sigma IT & Management Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sigma IT & Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sigma IT & Management Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000000 (00000 06-May-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
0000 000000 03-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 0å000 00000000
00000 000000000000 01-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 Internet Service Providers 000 00000000
00000000000 01-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00000
ZenIT Consult 08-Feb-2007 Secondary Transaction - Private 000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sigma IT & Management Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sigma Connectivity Internet Service Providers Lund, Sweden 2013
0000 000000 Automation/Workflow Software Lund, Sweden 0000
To view Sigma IT & Management’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sigma IT & Management Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 (0-0000000 01-Jun-2000 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Sigma IT & Management’s complete exits history, request access »