RusForest Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 10

RusForest General Information

Description

RusForest used to operate as a forestry company. The company used to own forest lease areas and utilizes these resources to harvest wood and produce round wood, sawn wood and wood pellets through its sawmills. On November 21, 2016 the firm was acquired by Dimesilia Holdings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Varyag Resources
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Forestry Development/Harvesting
Other Industries
Wood/Hard Products
Forestry Processing
Parent Company
Dimesilia Holdings
Primary Office
  • Hovslagargatan 5
  • 111 48 Stockholm
  • Sweden
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RusForest Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RusForest‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RusForest Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RusForest Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RusForest‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RusForest Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 0000 09-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Wood/Hard Products
0000 (00000000) 09-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 Wood/Hard Products 000000 0000000000
000000000000000000 09-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 Other Forestry
000-0000 25-May-2011 000000000 Wood/Hard Products
RusForest Ust Ilimsk 25-May-2011 Corporate Forestry Development/Harvesting 000000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

RusForest Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000000 000- 25-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000
To view RusForest’s complete exits history, request access »