Ximalaya Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Announced)
  • Investors
  • 9

Ximalaya General Information

Description

Developer of an online audio streaming platform in China. The company's platform allows media companies, musicians and hobbyists to upload files for streaming or downloading, enabling users to get user-generated music and other audio content through web and mobile devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shanghai Zendai Himalaya Network Technology Co. Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • Building 1-2, Phase III, Guochuang Center
  • No.799 Dangui Road, Zhangjiang, Pudong New Area
  • Shanghai
  • China
+86 400 000 0000

Ximalaya Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ximalaya Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. IPO 01-May-2021 00000 Announced Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC 14-Nov-2019 00000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
10. Share Repurchase 24-Jun-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series E) 01-Jul-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 22-Sep-2017 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 01-Nov-2016 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Jun-2016 00.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 26-Apr-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Share Repurchase 07-Jan-2016 $400M $94.5M Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 01-Dec-2015 $33M $94.5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ximalaya’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ximalaya Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online audio streaming platform in China. The company's platform allows media companies, musicians and h
Social/Platform Software
Shanghai, China
00000
00000000 00000

00000 00

giat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deser
0000000000000 00000000
Guangzhou, China
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
000000000000000000000 00000000
Amsterdam Schiphol, Netherlands
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ximalaya Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lizhi FM Formerly VC-backed Guangzhou, China 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam Schiphol, Netherlands 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Ximalaya Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jianjun Yu Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Xiaoyu Chen Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ximalaya Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Wei Liu China Creation Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Wei Zhou Kleiner Perkins Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Ximalaya Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
General Atlantic Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LYVC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Primavera Capital Group Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tencent Holdings Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Goldman Sachs Group Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Ximalaya Investments (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 30-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00 Educational Software
00000000.00 20-Jan-2020 00000 00000 00 Entertainment Software
000000000 17-Sep-2019 000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
00000000 03-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Zhangdefen Space 08-Mar-2019 Early Stage VC 00.000 Publishing
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments. Get the full list »