American Pacific Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 276
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 5

American Pacific General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty materials based in Cedar City, Utah. The company offers percolate products, halotron, sodium azide, critical chemicals and other chemicals, enabling aerospace, space, defense and fire protection industries to get customized specialty materials.

Contact Information

Website
www.ampac.us
Formerly Known As
Pacific Engineering & Production Co., Pacific Engineering
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Primary Office
  • 10622 West 6400 North
  • Cedar City, UT 84721
  • United States
+1 (435) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Pacific Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Pacific‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Pacific Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hal Murdock President & Chief Executive Officer
Dana Kelley Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer & Vice President
Dave Thayer Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

American Pacific Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 AE Industrial Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

American Pacific Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American Pacific Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Pacific‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Pacific Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 20-Apr-2021 000000000 Aerospace and Defense 000 0000000
0000 000000 (00000 09-Apr-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 000000 00000000 00.0
00000 0000 0000000 30-Nov-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Biotechnology 0000 000000
0000-000 01-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 Aerospace and Defense
Energetic Systems 12-Dec-2002 Joint Venture 000.00 Holding Companies
To view American Pacific’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

American Pacific Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 0000000 30-Nov-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000
Moog-ISP 01-Jan-2004 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view American Pacific’s complete exits history, request access »