Kindred Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,616
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KIND SDB
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 18
  • Share Price
  • $16.66
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Kindred Group General Information

Description

Kindred Group PLC is an online gaming business. The company business is based on the type of online game, which includes sports betting, casino and games, poker, and bingo. Its geographical segments include Nordics; Western Europe; Central, Eastern and Southern Europe, and others. The company derives a majority of revenue from Western Europe. It operates through several different online brands such as Unibet, Bingo.com, Maria Casino, and iGame.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Unibet Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Casinos and Gaming
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Level 2, Valletta Buildings
  • South Street
  • Valletta, VLT 1103
  • Malta
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kindred Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$16.66 $17.00 $4.64 - $19.73 $3.78B 227M 1.71M $1.36

Kindred Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 3,936,409 2,308,774 1,549,120 2,168,923
Revenue 1,609,203 1,448,770 1,164,598 1,210,246
EBITDA 383,672 332,645 163,947 267,358
Net Income 309,025 211,765 72,213 175,483
Total Assets 1,440,628 1,352,331 1,043,426 959,040
Total Debt 231,880 246,126 380,763 246,549
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kindred Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kindred Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kindred Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Kindred Group PLC is an online gaming business. The company business is based on the type of online game, which includes
Casinos and Gaming
Valletta, Malta
1,616 As of 2021
000.00
00000000 000.00

0000 000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000000 000 000000
Maidenhead, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000 000.00

0000000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
0000000 000 000000
London, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kindred Group Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rank Group Corporation Maidenhead, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 Private Debt Financed Birchwood, United Kingdom 00000 000000000 00
0000000 Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 0000 000000 - 000
To view Kindred Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Kindred Group Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henrik Tjarnstrom Chief Executive Officer
Petter Nylander Chief Executive Officer
Johan Wilsby Chief Financial Officer
Jahan Jahanshahi Chief Architect
Daniel Eskola Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kindred Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Sophia Bendz Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Kindred Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kindred Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kindred Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kindred Group Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 01-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 000.00 Casinos and Gaming
00000 000000 21-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Holding Companies 000000 00000000
00000 06-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Entertainment Software 000000 0000000000
0000 00000 01-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Entertainment Software 000000 0000000000
Stan James Online (Gambling division) 30-Sep-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Casinos and Gaming 000000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kindred Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bingo.com Entertainment Software The Valley, Anguilla 1999
000000 00000000000 Casinos and Gaming Blankenberge, Belgium 0000
To view Kindred Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »