GVC Holdings

GVC Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 35,883
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GVC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $10.53
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

GVC Holdings General Information

Description

GVC Holdings PLC is an e-gaming operator providing platforms for sports betting to the business to consumer and business to business markets. It operates through five segments Online, UK Retail, European Retail, Corporate, and Other. The company earns the majority of its revenues from Online segment, which comprises betting and gaming activities from online and mobile operations, Sports Brands include bwin, Coral, Crystalbet, Eurobet, Ladbrokes and Sportingbet; Gaming Brands include CasinoClub, Foxy Bingo, Gala, Gioco Digitale, partypoker and PartyCasino. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Gaming VC
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Casinos and Gaming
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 32 Athol Street
  • Douglas IM1 1JB
  • Isle of Man, United Kingdom
+44 01624 000000

GVC Holdings Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GVC Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.53 $10.16 $3.40 - $12.48 $5.93B 583M 3.11M -$0.34

GVC Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 9,561,834 9,561,834 7,332,723 3,813,769
Revenue 4,593,705 4,593,705 3,913,965 1,017,047
EBITDA 647,240 647,240 645,527 166,096
Net Income (196,098) (196,098) (83,341) (44,678)
Total Assets 9,163,476 9,163,476 9,576,693 2,379,421
Total Debt 3,251,036 3,251,036 2,836,514 354,744
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

GVC Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GVC Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GVC Holdings Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Rank Group Corporation Maidenhead, United Kingdom 0000 00000000000
0000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, Ireland 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Malta 0000 000000&0

GVC Holdings Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth Alexander Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rob Wood Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Shay Segev Chief Operating Officer
Nick Batram Director, Corporate Strategy and Development
Paul Tymms Director, Investor Relations and Corporate Communications.

4 Former Executives

GVC Holdings Board Members (15)

To view GVC Holdings‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 GVC Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000-00000000 Self Director 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 GVC Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 00 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

GVC Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GVC Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GVC Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (11)

To view GVC Holdings‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 07-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Other Financial Services
0000 0000000, 000 30-Jul-2018 00000 0000000 00000 Entertainment Software 0000000 000000000
0000000000 11-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Entertainment Software 0000000 000000000
000000000 00000 28-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Casinos and Gaming 0000000 000000000
Sportium Apuestas Deportivas 01-Mar-2018 Merger/Acquisition Entertainment Software 0000000 000000000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

GVC Holdings Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Crystalbet Entertainment Software Tbilisi, Georgia 2011
00000000000 Casinos and Gaming London, United Kingdom 0000

GVC Holdings Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000000 01-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000000
Betit Group 14-May-2014 Corporate 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers