Thymox Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $456K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Thymox Technology General Information

Description

Developer of natural and biodegradable disinfectants designed to control toxic effects in the environment. The company's disinfectants are composed entirely of essential oils and plant extracts, and non-toxic and non-corrosive active ingredients that are effective in food processing, as well as at homes, enabling farmers to keep their operations healthy and profitable by applying them on farms.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Poly M2 Recherche
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 4005-A, rue de la Garlock
  • Sherbrooke, Quebec J1L 1W9
  • Canada
+1 (819) 000-0000

Thymox Technology Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thymox Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Later Stage VC 04-Nov-2019 $456K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC 26-Sep-2018 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series B) 08-May-2017 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 30-Jun-2015 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 09-Jun-2014 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 26-Oct-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 15-May-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 05-Dec-2012 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 05-Oct-2010 $64.7K $950K Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 30-Oct-2009 $837K $950K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Thymox Technology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Thymox Technology Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
M. Serge Auray Founder & President
Catherine Auclair Financial Manager
Ulysse Dandurand Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Thymox Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thymox Technology Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Germain Benoit Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Desjardins Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cycle Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Investissement Québec Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Government of Canada Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »