Gastar Exploration Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 5

Gastar Exploration General Information

Description

Gastar Exploration Inc is Mid-Continent independent energy company which is engaged in the exploration, development, and production of oil, condensate, natural gas and NGLs (natural gas liquids). The principal business activities of the company include the identification, acquisition, and subsequent exploration and development of oil and natural gas properties with an emphasis on unconventional reserves, such as shale resource plays. The company's exploration properties consist primarily of oil and natural gas leases in the Mid-Continent area of the U.S. in Oklahoma. Gastar operates through the single segment being Exploration and production of oil, condensate, natural gas.

Contact Information

Website
www.gastar.com
Formerly Known As
Gastar Exploration USA Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Former Stock Listing
GXX
Primary Office
  • 1331 Lamar
  • Suite 650
  • Houston, TX 77010
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gastar Exploration Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gastar Exploration‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gastar Exploration Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Gastar Exploration Inc is Mid-Continent independent energy company which is engaged in the exploration, development, and
Energy Exploration
Houston, TX
22 As of 2009
00000
000000000000 00000

000000 0

llum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
000000 00000000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000

00000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
000000 00000000000
Lafayette, LA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gastar Exploration Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Callon Petroleum Company Corporation Houston, TX 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000000 000000 Corporation Lafayette, LA 00 00000 000000000 -
0000 0000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 000 00000 000000000000
000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
000000 000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 0 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Gastar Exploration Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gastar Exploration Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gastar Exploration‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gastar Exploration Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 (00 16-Dec-2015 000000000 00000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 0000000 000000
00000 00000000 (00 01-Jul-2015 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Other Energy 0000000 000000
0000 000000 000000 10-Sep-2013 000000000 00000 00 00000 Energy Production
000000 00000000000 07-Aug-2013 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Energy Exploration 0000000 000000
New West Energy 21-Nov-2001 Merger/Acquisition Energy Production
To view Gastar Exploration’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Gastar Exploration Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000 000000 10-Sep-2013 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
Gastar Exploration (Non-Core Assets Oklahoma) 07-Aug-2013 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Completed
To view Gastar Exploration’s complete exits history, request access »