Fitmob Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 57
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Fitmob General Information

Description

Provider of an online fitness platform designed to empower global community through wellness. The company's online fitness platform offers group workouts with trainers, gyms and studios, enabling consumers to workout to stay fit.

Contact Information

Website
www.fitmob.com
Formerly Known As
RK Fitness
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 371 5th Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fitmob Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 23-Apr-2015 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 09-Feb-2015 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 06-Jan-2015 $5M $14.8M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 23-Jan-2014 $9.8M $9.8M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Fitmob’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Fitmob Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Fitmob’s complete cap table history, request access »

Fitmob Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online fitness platform designed to empower global community through wellness. The company's online fitne
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
San Francisco, CA
57 As of 2015
0000
000000&0 0000

00000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
0000
000000&0 0000

00000000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
00000000000 00000000
New York, NY
0 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fitmob Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fitternity Formerly VC-backed Mumbai, India 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 0 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
0000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bethesda, MD 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
To view Fitmob’s complete competitors history, request access »

Fitmob Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tony Horton Co-Founder
Christopher Starace Head of Business Operations and Data
Max Skibinsky Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fitmob Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fitmob Former Investors (48)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alpaca VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Crichton Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arena Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arjun Rao Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BAM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 48 investors. Get the full list »

Fitmob Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 0 17-Feb-2015 0000000000 Application Software 000 00000
To view Fitmob’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Fitmob Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000 000000 Application Software San Francisco, CA 0000
To view Fitmob’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »