Secop Austria Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,350
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Secop Austria General Information

Description

Manufacturer of hermetic compressors. The company engages in the development of compressors for refrigerators and freezers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ACC Austria
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Jahnstraße 30
  • Fürstenfeld, 8280
  • Austria
+43 03382 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Secop Austria Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Secop Austria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Secop Austria Patents

Secop Austria Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200291934-A1 Lubricant holder for a coolant compressor Pending 11-Mar-2019 00000000000
EP-3708834-A1 Lubricant holder for a refrigerant compressor Withdrawn 11-Mar-2019 00000000000 0
EP-3633194-A1 Refrigerant compressor Withdrawn 01-Oct-2018 00000000000 0
EP-3633195-A1 Refrigerant compressor Withdrawn 01-Oct-2018 00000000000 0
US-20200102945-A1 Refrigerant compressor Abandoned 01-Oct-2018 F04B39/0061
To view Secop Austria’s complete patent history, request access »

Secop Austria Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Rüdiger Istel Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Otto Janisch Managing Director & Einkaufsleiter
To view Secop Austria’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Secop Austria Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Secop Austria Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Secop Austria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial