Secop Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 311
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Secop General Information

Description

Manufacturer of hermetic compressors and cooling products and services for the commercial refrigeration industry. The company's products include stationary cooling, mobile cooling and condensing units, it also offers cooling solutions including natural refrigerants, variable speed drive, commercial, dc-powered and residential applications, offering tailored sustainable solutions for light commercial, battery-driven, and special cooling applications.

Contact Information

Website
www.secop.com
Formerly Known As
Danfoss Compressors, Danfoss Household Compressors, Nidec Global Appliance Germany GmbH
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • Mads-Clausen-Straße 7
  • 24939 Flensburg
  • Germany
+49 0461 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Secop Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Secop‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Secop Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of hermetic compressors and cooling products and services for the commercial refrigeration industry. The co
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Flensburg, Germany
311 As of 2021
000000000000

000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
0000000000 000000000
Sindelfingen, Germany
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

or in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Ann Arbor, MI
0000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Secop Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bitzer Private Debt Financed Sindelfingen, Germany 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
00000 000000000 Corporation Taoyuan Hsien, Taiwan 0000
0000 Formerly PE-Backed Southfield, MI 000000 00000 00000000 00000
0000 Corporation NY 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Secop Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andreas Schmid Chief Executive Officer
Frank Elsen Chief Financial Officer
Jan Ehlers Chief Operating Officer
Fabricio Possamai Chief Technology Officer
Philipp Stietencron Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Secop Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Secop Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Secop‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Secop Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 12-Dec-2013 0000000000 0000 Electrical Equipment 000000 0ø0000 000000000
To view Secop’s complete investments history, request access »